2023 Oscar Nominations Reaction! |
|
The following are my predictions for this years Academy Award Nominations. If a film missed, the correct nomination is in parentheses next to it.
Best Picture: * All Quiet on the Western Front * Avatar: The Way of Water * Babylon (Triangle of Sadness) * The Banshees of Inisherin * Elvis * Everything Everywhere All at Once * The Fabelmans * TAR * Top Gun: Maverick * The Whale (Women Talking) Best Director: * Edward Berger - All Quiet on the Western Front (Ruben Östlund - Triangle of Sadness) * Martin McDonagh - The Banshees of Inisherin * Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at Once * Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans * Todd Field - TAR Best Actress: * Cate Blanchett - TAR * Viola Davis - The Woman King (Andrea Riseborough - To Leslie) * Ana de Armas - Blonde * Danielle Deadwyler - Till (Michelle Williams - Fabelmans) * Michelle Yeoh - Everything Everywhere All at Once Best Actor: * Austin Butler - Elvis * Colin Ferrell - The Banshees of Inisherin * Brendan Fraser - The Whale * Paul Mescal - Aftersun * BIll Nighy - Living Best Supporting Actress: * Angela Bassett - Black Panther: Wakanda Forever * Hong Chau - The Whale * Kerry Condon - The Banshees of Inisherin * Jamie Lee Curtis - Everything Everywhere All at Once * Stephanie Hsu - Eveything Everywhere All at Once Best Supporting Actor: * Paul Dano - The Fabelmans (Judd Hirsch - The Fabelmans) * Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of Inisherin * Barry Keogan - The Banshees of Inisherin * Ke Huy Quan - Everything Everywhere All at Once * Eddie Redmayne - The Good Nurse (Brian Tyree Henry - Causeway) Best Original Screenplay: * The Banshees of Inisherin * Everything Everywhere All at Once * The Fabelmans * TAR * Triangle of Sadness Best Adapted Screenplay: * All Quiet on the Western Front * Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery * She Said (Living) * The Whale (Top Gun: Maverick) * Women Talking Best Editing: * All Quiet on the Western Front (TAR) * The Banshees of Inisherin * Elvis * Everything Everywhere All at Once * Top Gun: Maverick Best Cinematography: * All Quiet on the Western Front * The Batman (BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths) * Elvis * Empire of Light * Top Gun: Maverick (TAR) Best Production Design: * All Quiet on the Western Front * Avatar: The Way of Water * Babylon * Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (The Fabelmans) * Elvis Best Visual Effects: * All Quiet on the Western Front * Avatar: The Way of Water * The Batman * Thirteen Lives (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) * Top Gun: Maverick Best Costume Design: * Babylon * Black Panther: Wakanda Forever * Elvis * Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris * The Woman King (Everything Everywhere All at Once) Best Makeup and Hairstyling: * All Quiet on the Western Front * The Batman * Blonde (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) * Elvis * The Whale Best Sound: * All Quiet on the Western Front * Avatar: The Way of Water * Elvis * Everything Everywhere All at Once (The Batman) * Top Gun: Maverick Best Score: * Babylon * The Banshees of Inisherin * The Fabelmans * Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (All Quiet on the Western Front) * Women Talking (Everything Everywhere All at Once) Best Original Song: * Applause - Tell It Like a Woman * Ciao Papa - Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (This is a Life - Everything Everywhere All at Once) * Hold My Hand - Top Gun: Maverick * Lift Me Up - Black Panther: Wakanda Forever * Naatu Naatu - RRR Best International FIlm: * All Quiet on the Western Front * Argentina, 1985 * Close * Decision to Leave (EO) * The Quiet Girl Best Animated Feature: * Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio * Marcel the Shell with Shoes On * Puss in Boots: The Last Wish * Turning Red * Wendell & Wild (The Sea Beast) Best Documentary Feature: * All That Breathes * All the Beauty and the Bloodshed * Descendant (Fire of Love) * Navalny * The Territory (A House Made of Splinters) Best Documentary Short: * The Elephant Whisperers * The Flagmakers (Haulout) * Nuisance Bear (How Do You Measure a Year?) * Stranger at the Gate * 38 at the Garden (The Martha Mitchell Effect) Best Animated Short: * An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It * The Boy, the Mole, the Fox. and the Horse * Flying Sailor * Ice Merchants * New Moon (My Year of Dicks) Best Live Action Short: * An Irish Goodbye * Le Pupille * The Red Suitcase * The Right Words (Night Ride) * Warsha (Ivalu) Time Codes: Introduction - 0:00 Nominations - 10:04 Final Thoughts - 27:04 |